August 18, 2019 Board Minutes

North Texas Mensa

A Local Group of

American Mensa Ltd.

    A Not-for-Profit Corporation

Meeting called to order at 6:00 pm by President Gunny Hartman.  Attendees:  Vice-President John Marshall, Secretary Roger Durham, and board members Chris Cree, George Schmidt and Anne Whiteman.

  1. Reports

Secretary - The proposed July 2019 Board Meeting Minutes were circulated.  Marshall moved, Schmidt seconded to approve the minutes as submitted, which passed unanimously.          

Treasurer – Treasurer Doug Fix reported by email on the July financials which included income of $1,011.67 and expenses of $1,360.40, generating a deficit of $348.73 for the month of July.  Total assets decreased to $32,561.19 as of July 31, 2019.  Report received with thanks.

President – Hartman presented the President’s Report.  He began by commending the Nominating Committee: Chair Bill Rock, Veronica (Williams) Jarmiolowski, Regina “Reg” (Stamm) Miano, Cathy Allshouse, and Alternate Sara Hawkins. He then reminded everyone that the next Board meeting will be on September 15, 2019, at the usual time and place.  He announced that NTM won an emerald award at the Annual Gathering.  The following reports were also received (names in parentheses are Board liaisons for each office):

Membership – Paul Whiteman reported that as of July 31 NTM had 1,143 members, up from 1,134 on June 30.  He has still not found a location for the fall New Members’ Party.

Ombudsman - Randy Brack – reported that a new Regional Ombudsman has not yet been appointed.

Nominating Committee – Bill Rock – reported the committee’s slate of candidates for the November election: President – John Marshall; Vice-President – George Schmidt; Secretary – Anne Whiteman; Treasurer – Roger Durham; Board Member at Large – Sujeet Acharya, Aaron Adair, Rolando Chapa, Pamela Evers, Brenda Martin, Scott Schorn, and Donald Stephens.

Election Committee – Andy McKellar – reported that the election code proposed by the Board (on the advice of the Ombudsman) was ratified (and submitted to the M-Aura), and a P.O. Box has been rented for 6 months.

(Cree) Editor – Bill Rock reported by email that the newsletter went to the printer last week.

(Cree) Publisher/Circulation Manager – Val Beasley – reported that the postage account is empty.

(Cree) Social and Communications – Vacant.

(Cree) Publicity – Vacant.

(Whiteman) Webmaster – Andy McKellar – reported by email that a minor issue with the RG registration software has been corrected by the publisher.

(Whiteman) Testing Coordinator – Deborah Lockhart – reported that 4 candidates were tested yesterday.

(Whiteman) Programs – Karen Brack – In Karen’s absence, Randy Brack reported that tonight’s program will be a speaker on “Democratization of American History”; next month’s speaker will be Mark Rice speaking on “Dallas at Dawn: Rare Images and Forgotten Stories”.

(Whiteman) Calendar - Sara Hawkins – nothing to report.

(Schmidt) Gifted Children - Bill Rock reported that last month’s event was a tour of a football manufacturer, with seven participants, and this month featured a visit to Scrap! Denton.  In September, a back-to-school picnic is scheduled, and in October Young Eagles flights return.  He announced that Art Pletcher, former Gifted Youth Coordinator for Southeast Michigan Mensa who has moved to Texarkana, has been appointed Gifted Youth Coordinator for East Texas.

(Schmidt) S.I.G.H.T. - Gunny Hartman – nothing to report.

(Schmidt) Scholarship Chair – Ralf Kittenbacher – no report.

(Schmidt) Regional Gathering – Anne Whiteman reported that planning for the RG continues.

   2. Old Business:

None.

  1. New Business:

      

       None.

 

      

 Motion to adjourn made by Marshall, seconded by Schmidt, unanimously approved.  Meeting adjourned at 6:26 p.m.  Submitted by Roger Durham, NTM Secretary.